*Tweet Tweet*

    follow me on Twitter

    20071016

    Welcome To Lisbon, Portugal!

    school's in and fortunately, there's a break for me today cos there's no tutorials the whole of this week and yes, i'm lucky enuf to haf tutorials for the whole of tuesdays=p haha!

    one thing i've gta say though, is that french 101 was; confusing!! what with the different masculin et feminin, le verbe s'appeler au present... totally je ne comprends pas!!!




    haha! anyhow back to my favorite thing in the whole world- i;ve got our lovely Su from The Stiletto Effect to give us a crash course about her amazing hometown- Lisbon, Portugal!

    So first up! Tell us where are you from?
    I’m from Lisbon, the capital of Portugal. I've lived here since I was born and I love big cities so I can’t imagine myself living in the countryside=p



    Lisbon
    (i honestly did gasp audibly whn i saw this. it's so beeyootiful!!)



    Belem Tower Monument



    Lisbon at night

    So, growing up in Lisbon, tell us the BEST things about your home? (Is there any particular place or food that we’ve definitely got to go or try?)
    Lisbon is a very typical city, even being the Capital. We have very old, traditional and picturesque neighbourhoods in the city centre, but we also have a cosmopolitan area too.



    Lisbon's Main Square



    Lisbon and Tagus River



    Out traditional food is Sardines (Grilled fish) and Cozido à Portuguesa (can’t translate that, but it’s a mixture of meats and vegetables). If you come to Portugal you must try those.

    Portugal has almost 900 km of sea coast, so we have great beaches. Algarve, in the South of Portugal is great to go on vacations (the weather is great, just like in the rest of the country, beaches are amazing, and the nightlife rocks!)




    Algarve
    (i'm a big fan of yachts so wow... Lisbon honestly reminds me so much of Monaco!!)

    Wow, it sounds so amazing!! But, what about music styles in Portugal?
    I can say my country is the ultimate destination for night “owls”. We have very talented musicians (from techno, funk, pop, hip hop, and electro clash to the fusion between electronics and jazz, opera or traditional Portuguese music, named “Fado”).

    And do you celebrate any traditional festivities?
    In Lisbon we celebrate “St. Anthony’s Day”, and during almost one month the city is in total party! The older parts of town are full with people, music, dance and concerts on the streets!



    That is so so fab!!! And i can't imagine how the nightlife will be.. What is it like?
    We have a hot nightlife!!!
    While in other countries, discos and pubs close at 2 am or 4 am, here in Portugal, they close very late. Some discos close at 12 pm (the day after). Sometimes, me and my friends go out at 2 or 3 am hehe, jealous? ;) We can stay out dancing until the other day and return home at 1pm.

    In Lisbon, the area with more cool and awesome pubs is “Bairro Alto”, we can call it the “Mecca of alternative culture” (every tourist must visit it).

    We also have great discos, such as “Lux” where we can dance till dawn, to the sound of top international DJs.

    If you are looking for all-night fun, you must definitely come to Portugal!




    And what's fab during summer?
    Oh! We have many cool festivals during summertime: “South-West”, “Vilar de Mouros”, “Super Bock Super Rock”, “Hype@Meco”, “Boom Festival” and others!



    Summer Festivals- OMG look at the crowd!!!

    So; you must have been on vacations and such - what is the one thing (especially food) that you’ve missed?
    To be honest, when I’m on vacations what I miss the most is my family, my friends, my pets and my house. But I also miss Portuguese food of course, especially desserts ha ha)!

    I love food from all over the world, Italian, Japanese, Chinese etc, but there’s no place like home ;)

    Aww, that's nice.. haha so how's the portuguese like?
    People are very nice in Portugal, maybe it’s because of the weather. We have good weather throughout the year and sun makes people feel better right? ;).

    Regarding fashion and style, in the countryside people don’t care so much with fashion or following trends! But in the main cities you can certainly spot the difference. People like to dress well.

    At my work place most people dress very formally and stylish, something like “The devil wears Prada” meets “Ugly Betty” (without the Betty lol)!

    We don’t have many designer stores in Portugal (we have Louis Vuitton, Hugo Boss, Hermés, Armani, Burberry, Longchamp, and a few more) but we have very cool street stores (not to mention Zara, H&M, Stradivarius, Pull&Bear etc).

    Although, in the city centre, there is an area, named “Chiado”, that is considered the 9th luxurious area in the world (together with 5th avenue and others), that’s great hum?!

    Yer totally!!! So, don't keep all of us waiting! Tell us about the fashion scene over there!!

    that's me preparing for a night out!

    people tend to care about what they are wearing. Youngsters and teenagers dress with alternative styles. But in general, when you are walking on the street, you see a very different mixture of styles (from classic, to “Carrie Bradshaw’s wanna be, to other cool styles hehe).

    Ok! I’m not going to lie, you also see ugly outfits walking around the town but I prefer to forget about those lol =p

    I guess the current national obsession is shorts dresses with big belts around the waist.

    Ok... So, Confession Time..
    What's
    ONE city that will honestly make you leave your home town for?
    Ha ha let me see I love European cities! There’s nothing like London, Amsterdam or Paris! But I supposed if I had to choose a city to move to, I would pack my bags and definitely move to New York ;)

    LOL so i suppose if i got you to choose between being a Londoner or New Yorker, you'll choose the latter?
    I love London very much, but I HEART New York, so I would probably choose to be a Londoner living in New York. Just like Sting’s song “I’m an alien, I’m a legal alien, I’m an English “woman” in New York”! ha ha ha!


    That's me in Central Park

    LOL! And i gta say i love her last answer the best!!! i think that's what you call, the best of both worlds huh?! haha!!

    So, that's the last part of my Global Fashion interview and i hope that you guys enjoy reading them as much as i've enjoyed doing these with Kat, Jen, Su and Liberty London Girl!!

    Thanks A MILLION!
    ooh, and hope that u'll love the new miu miu header=p haha!!

    love!


    20 comments:

    Mario said...

    Lisbon is fantastic, for its setting, its history, its unique charms... You have great photos here.

    The Stiletto Effect said...

    Hi :)

    LOVE how the interview came out! :)

    Thank you again for interviewing me, it was very cool :)

    I think your new header rocks! Its very sexy ;)

    Love
    Su

    MOLLY GRAY said...

    those pictures are amazing.. now i really wanna go to portugal.. i know the language so that's a plus.
    molly*

    Romeika said...

    Such a fun interview!!! I love the pictures.. My husband has been in Portugal and he found it beautiful. I would say yes for the pictures too.

    And finally i know where that "Ugly Betty" related quote comes from;-)

    Romeika said...

    Penelope, just something else: loved your new header! Laetitia Casta is one real model. -x-

    coco said...

    oooo cool post
    it was like a little travel feature
    very cool

    Kira Fashion said...

    Hi!

    I have a friend who lives thete in Portugal!
    It´s an amazing country!

    a kiss

    i really enjoy your pics ;)

    Fashionyou's Molly said...

    Oh i do love your interviews :)
    I read the last one you did and there all really cool! Its nice to get to know the bloggers :)

    discothequechic said...

    Cocos right, I feel like I've just travelled the world!

    Great stufff!

    Lady N said...

    Lisbon looks so beautiful! I want to be there now...

    Jennifer said...

    oo such a great interview with su, love all the pictures you choose.

    Carolina Lange said...

    Love the interview! Lisbon is such an amazing city, love everything about it!
    Great header!

    Debbie Shiamay said...

    Hi! I really like this post! It's give such an insightful view about Lisbon. It looks really nice! I would do one about Malaysia 'cept it isn't so great and hardly anything to brag about. sigh.

    Trendini said...

    Just discovered your blog...love it!
    Great pics!!!

    Seraphine said...

    Great interview! Now I want to visit Lisbon too.

    Dani said...

    Wow, the pics of Portugal are beautiful! I want those Sardines!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Lily said...

    I adore Lisbon! Lovely article and great photo's too.

    ed said...

    一夜情聊天室,一夜情,情色聊天室,情色,美女交友,交友,AIO交友愛情館,AIO,成人交友,愛情公寓,做愛影片,做愛,性愛,微風成人區,微風成人,嘟嘟成人網,成人影片,成人,成人貼圖,18成人,成人圖片區,成人圖片,成人影城,成人小說,成人文章,成人網站,成人論壇,情色貼圖,色情貼圖,色情A片,A片,色情小說,情色小說,情色文學,寄情築園小遊戲, 情色A片,色情影片,AV女優,AV,A漫,免費A片,A片下載

    情色,A片,AIO,AV,日本AV,色情A片,AV女優,A漫,免費A片,A片下載,情色A片,哈啦聊天室,UT聊天室,聊天室,豆豆聊天室,色情聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,080視訊聊天室,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,免費視訊聊天,上班族聊天室,080中部人聊天室,視訊聊天室,視訊聊天,成人聊天室,一夜情聊天室,辣妹視訊,情色視訊,成人,成人影片,成人光碟,成人影城,自拍

    A片,AIO,AV,日本AV,色情A片,AV女優,A漫,AIO交友愛情館,線上A片,免費A片,A片下載,情色A片,微風成人,嘟嘟成人網,成人,成人影片,成人光碟,成人影城,成人交友,愛情公寓,色情聊天室,情色貼圖,色情,色情影片,做愛,情色,哈啦聊天室,聊天室,UT聊天室,豆豆聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,080視訊聊天室,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,自拍,性愛

    情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣,情趣,A片,A片,情色,A片,A片,情色,情趣用品,情趣用品,A片,A片,情色,情色

    情色視訊,美女視訊,辣妹視訊,視訊聊天室,視訊交友網,免費視訊聊天,視訊交友90739,視訊,免費視訊,情人視訊網,視訊辣妹,影音視訊聊天室,視訊交友,視訊聊天,免費視訊聊天室,成人視訊,UT聊天室,聊天室,豆豆聊天室,色情聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,聊天室尋夢園,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,上班族聊天室,小高聊天室

    Lisbon Accommodations said...

    Interesting!

    Everyone loves going to a vacation. It is a good activity or bonding with family and friends. It is very to check on the things you need to bring. Start with the most useful like clothes, toiletries and stuff you need. Select a vacation bag that is comfortable for your belongings and also comfortable for you to bring.

    Ivania santos By DIAMOND said...

    Hi =)

    PORTUGAL!!! <3

    LOVEEEE your blog!!